Sans titre 51 Sans titre 51

Politique de confidentialité

PRIVACY POLICY

Welcome to TOHU’s website (the “Site”), which includes the following ticket sales system: https://webbillet.latohu.net. The Site and the ticket sales system are collectively referred to as the “Services”. We hope you enjoy your visit and/or your use of the Services. By visiting the Site and/or using the Services, you agree to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy (the "Policy").
TOHU, Cité des arts du cirque, is a company duly incorporated in the province of Quebec, Canada to which MONTRÉAL COMPLÈTEMENT CiRQUE belongs. When this Policy refers to “TOHU”, it may refer to TOHU, cité des arts du cirque, or both, depending on the context.


General Declaration of Privacy and Protection of Personal Information
TOHU takes the privacy and security of your personal information very seriously. We provide you with a secure environment and this strict Policy describes the limited ways in which information is used and access to such information. Any information you provide to our call center, ticket sales offices, or Site is only used and disclosed in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
Your use of our Site constitutes your acceptance of the practices described in this Policy.
TOHU does not share your personal information with other companies without your consent to our sharing this information for specified purposes.
The information we collect from you, either online or through our call center or ticket sales offices, can generally be classified as anonymous or as personally identifiable information.
Anonymous information is information that does not identify a specific person, such as the type of browser and the web pages someone has visited.
Personally identifiable information ("Personal Information") is information that you provide to us that is uniquely linked to you, such as your name, address, email address, telephone number, username and password. When you provide Personal Information through our Site, that information may be transmitted to servers located in Canada, the United States and other countries around the world. No matter where it is stored, Personal Information will be protected.
We may collect and store, for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, any Personal Information you provide to us on our Site, at our ticket office or in any other way. If you make a transaction with us, financial information such as your method of payment (valid credit card number, type and expiration date, or other financial information) may also be collected and stored. You can also provide information about your interests and activities, your gender and age, and other demographic information.


USE OF COLLECTED INFORMATION
If you have expressed an interest in receiving information from TOHU, either at the time you purchased products or services or in the course of managing your account, we - or with your consent- third parties, may use your information to communicate with you by email, mail, telephone and/or mobile device regarding products or services that may be of interest to you. No matter how we use it, your Personal Information is protected by the protective measures described in this Policy.


Financial Information
We may use financial information or payment method information to process payment for any purchases or sales made on our Site or through our on-site ticket office or over the phone, to register for discounts, rebate or other programs you choose to join, to protect against possible fraudulent transactions or to detect them, and otherwise as may be reasonably necessary for the management of our activities in relation to your transaction (for example, to identify you at the counter if you are picking up tickets, to facilitate refunds for canceled events, for verification purposes, etc.). We apply PCI DSS (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard) norms and standards for information security.


Collection Choice and Use of your Information
You can choose to not provide us certain information, but this choice may result in the inability to use certain features of our Site because this information may be required to purchase tickets, products or services; participate in a contest, a promotion, a survey or a promotional lottery; ask a question…

At any time, you can choose to no longer receive commercial or promotional emails from us by clicking on the unsubscribe links located at the bottom of the newsletters issued by the Site and by following the instructions for managing your email notices. When you provide your email address on our website, you will have the option to receive email messages regarding TOHU promotions or special offers, or promotions or special offers from third parties, to whom we provide your Personal Information (such as event partners). In any commercial email that we send you, you will have the option to opt out of receiving such messages in the future. We need a maximum of ten (10) business days to process a withdrawal request. Please note that the modification to your profile vis-à-vis the Site, or the decision to not receive promotional communication by email only affects future activities or communications from the Site. If we have already provided your Personal Information to an event partner or other third party with your consent before you changed your preferences or updated your Personal Information, you may need to change your preferences directly with said third party. You will not have the option to choose to not receive email communications relating to transactions and our relationship with you, such as event cancellations and other service announcements, administrative notices and surveys related to ticket purchases (although your participation in a survey is entirely optional).


People with Whom we Share your Information
We will not share your personal information with others, except with your consent or in the following circumstances:

Event providers: We sell tickets on our behalf and on behalf of others. Venues, promoters, resident companies, artist representatives, circles of admirers, and others who participate in, produce or present events to you are called "event providers." When an event provider wishes to present an event, they provide details about the event, including the quantities and prices of tickets they wish to sell. The Site communicates Personal Information to event providers through secure means. Event providers may use your information, provide you with information or other important communication related to the events, such as notice if there is a cancellation or a change in the time or date of the event, and for any other ticketing-related purposes. The Site and the event provider both collect information necessary to provide you with these important notices and to resolve customer service issues such as assistance if you lose your tickets. Event providers are subject to applicable privacy legislation, which may include the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) and the Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector (Quebec). Event providers are required to comply with their obligations under the laws applicable to their business, including privacy legislation. Furthermore, event providers may have their own privacy policies that govern their use of your Personal Information. If you would like more information concerning the privacy policy of a particular event provider, if you do not wish to receive further communication from an event provider, or if you have further questions for an event provider, you will need to contact them directly.

Authorized service providers: We may share your personal information with authorized service providers who provide certain Services on our behalf. These Services include fulfilling orders, processing credit card payments, delivering packages, providing customer service and marketing assistance, performing business and sales analyzes, support for the functionality of our website and support for contests, sweepstakes, surveys and other features offered through our website. These service providers may have access to Personal Information necessary to perform their functions, but they are not authorized to share or use it for any other purpose. We require all of our service providers to comply with the measures described in this Policy.

Commercial partners: With your consent, we may also share your Personal Information with companies that we have partnered with in order to provide you with products, services, promotions, contests and/or sweepstakes through our Site or our Services, such as discounts or special offers at restaurants and/or hotels. If you are interested in these offers, business partners will be identified at the time you purchase or decide to participate in any offer or program offered through them. When you choose to participate in an offer or program from a specific merchant, you authorize us to provide that merchant with your email address and other relevant information relating to the offer or program. These companies may use your Personal Information in accordance with their own privacy policies. If you would like to be informed about the privacy policies of a particular merchant or if you do not wish to receive communication from a particular merchant, you should contact that merchant directly. Your Personal Information is only provided to the businesses promoting offers in which you choose to participate and not to other businesses that advertise on our Site.

Other Instances
By using our Services and providing us with Personal Information, you consent to our disclosure of your Personal Information in the following circumstances:

In response to legal obligations, including in response to a subpoena, court order, or request from a law enforcement or other government agency; to establish or exercise our legal rights or to oppose a defense to a legal claim.

In connection with a major business transaction, such as the sale of our business, divestiture, merger, consolidation, sale of assets or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy. Third parties to whom we may disclose Personal Information may only use and disclose Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy, unless you specify otherwise.


Third Party Websites
There are a number of places on our Site where you can click on a link to access other websites which are not operated under this Privacy Policy. For example, if you click on an ad or search result on our Site, you may be directed to a website that is not under our control. These third-party websites may independently request and collect information from you, including personal information, and, in some cases, provide us with information about your activities on these websites. We recommend that you review the privacy statements of any third-party websites that you visit by clicking on the "Privacy Policy" link which is usually found at the bottom of any web page you visit.

Other Information Collected Through Our Website
Use of cookies and other technologies to collect information. We use various technologies to collect information from your computer and about your activities on our Site.

Automatically collected information: We automatically collect information from your browser when you visit our website. This information includes your IP address, the type and language of your browser, the access hours, the content of any un-deleted cookies that your browser has already accepted from us (see "Cookies" below) and the website addresses that have directed you to our Site.

Other technologies: We may use standard Internet technology, such as pixel tags, invisible pixels, web beacons, or other similar technologies, to track your use of our Site. We may also include a tracking pixel in email messages or promotional newsletters to determine if such messages have been opened and acted upon. A tracking pixel is a small file placed on a web page that allows a website to perform certain tasks, including counting users who have viewed that page, or to access cookies. We may also receive an anonymous identification number if you visit our site from an online advertisement posted on a third-party website. The information we obtain in this way allows us to tailor the services we provide to our Site visitors to deliver targeted ads and measure the overall effectiveness of our online advertising or other activities.

Information collected by third-party advertising agencies: We may allow third-party advertising companies, including advertising networks, to display advertising on our Site. These companies may use tracking technologies, such as cookies, to collect anonymous information about users who view or interact with their ads. Our Site does not provide Personal Information to these third parties, but they may collect information about where you, or others who use your computer, have seen their advertisements and/or clicked on them and associate that information with your subsequent visits to the advertised websites. They may also combine this information with personal information that they collect from you. The collection and use of this information are subject to the privacy policy of the relevant third party. This information allows them to serve targeted ads and assess their effectiveness.

Anonymous and General Information
We may combine anonymous and/or general information that we collect with additional anonymous information from other sources. We may share anonymous information (including general information) that we collect about our users with third parties (such as advisors, advertisers and investors) for the development and delivery of targeted advertisements on our websites and those of third parties, to perform general business analysis and to develop website content and services.

Our Contact Information
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our information handling practices or if you would like to access, update or correct your Personal Information, you can contact us by email or by mail here: TOHU 2345, rue Jarry Est Montreal (Quebec) H1Z 4P3 514 374-3522 info@tohu.ca

2345, rue Jarry Est,
Montréal (Québec) H1Z 4P3